Bay View Jazz Fest

SAVE THE DATE!
FRIDAY JUNE 2, 2017


FRIDAY JUNE 3, 2016 / 5-10PM

Milwaukee Jazz Vision is teaming up with Bay View Gallery Night to present a free and public event – the Bay View Jazz Fest (BVJF), bringing thousands of Milwaukeeans into the Bay View community to celebrate the local flavor of the neighborhood and Milwaukee arts, crafts, business, and music.

bvjf3.jpg

Tonic Tavern
2335 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 455-3205
http://tonictavern.com

6:00pm – MANTY ELLIS QUARTET
Manty Ellis (guitar), Eric Schoor (tenor saxophone), Clay Schaub (bass), Victor Campbell (drums)
7:30pm – NEAL CHANDEK TRIO
Neal Chandek (organ), Bill Martin (guitar), Omar Philips (drums)
9:00pm – FOREIGN GOODS
Jay Anderson (tenor saxophone), Randy Komberac (guitar), Quinten Farr (keys), Sam Gehrke (bass), Tim Russell (drums), Klassik, Abby, Jeanne, Rebel Love, B – Free (vocals)

Boone & Crockett
2151 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
http://www.facebook.com/BooneCrockett
(414) 763-4935

6:00pm – DR. SCIENCE
Mike Pauers (baritone saxophone), Brian Dietz (guitar), Theo Merriweather (piano), Todd Richards (bass), Jay Arpin (drums)

Bay View United Methodist Church
2772 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) (414) 744-4036
http://bayviewumc.org

5:00pm – MONTAUK PROJECT
Ryan Meisel (saxophones), Jake Polanich (drums)
6:30pm – PAUL DIETRICH QUINTET
Paul Dietrich (trumpet), Dustin Laurenzi (tenor saxophone), Paul Bedal (piano), Katie Ernst (bass), Andrew Green (drums)
8:00pm – CHRIS WELLER’S HANGING HEARTS
Chris Weller (tenor saxophone), Cole DeGenova (keys), Devin Drobka (drums)

Morgan Park
Kinnickinnic Ave & Holt

6:00pm – BEMBEMKE
Cecilio Negron Jr (percussion), Julio Pabon (percussion), Cory Coleman (percussion)

Hide House Arts (Tel Com & Data Inc) – 2nd Floor
2625 S. Greeley Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207
http://www.hidehousecreative.com

7:00pm – SMITH & BINDER JAZZ QUARTET
Steve Smith (guitar), Linda Binder (violin), Jon Newcomb (bass) and Mark Truesdell (drums)

The Backyard
2155 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
http://www.thebackyardmke.com

5:00pm – MITCH SHINER VIBES QUARTET
Mitch Shiner (vibes), Max Bowen (guitar), Clay Schaub (bass), Nick Lang (drums)
6:30pm – MRS. FUN
Connie Grauer (keys), Kim Zick (drums)

8:00pm – CIGARETTE BREAK
Tobias Cainion (alto saxophone), Darrien Williams (guitar), Terry Harris (keys), Tim Ricketts (bass), Olen Franklin (drums)

Colectivo
2301 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 744-6117
http://colectivocoffee.com/cafes/bay-view-cafe-bakery

5:00pm – KAL BERGENDAHL PROJECT
Eric Jacobson (trumpet), Benny Olsen (tenor saxophone), Jeremy Scott (alto saxophone), Theo Merriweather (keys), Kal Bergendahl (bass), Glenn Williams (drums)
6:30pm – EASTSIDE JAZZ ORCHESTRA
8:00pm – PETE ZIMMER QUINTET
Jamie Breiwick (trumpet), Eric Schoor (tenor saxophone), Mark Davis (piano), Clay Schaub (bass), Pete Zimmer (drums)

District 14
2273 S Howell Ave
Milwaukee, WI
(414) 744-0399
http://www.d14beer.com

6:00 – THE BEST WESTERNS
9:00 – GORAN IVANOVICH TRIO
Goran Ivanovich (guitar), Matt Ulery (bass), Jim Tashjian (drums)

The Magnet Factory – Drive Through Gallery
2424 S Graham St
Milwaukee, WI
http://www.bayviewarts.org/

6:00-8:00pm – STEVE COHEN (solo)


The BAY VIEW JAZZ FEST will feature multiple jazz groups during the night of the spring BAY VIEW GALLERY NIGHT. The festival will provide an opportunity for Milwaukee’s finest jazz artists to be showcased in front of the community at large. BVJF offers the general public the opportunity to experience the best of today’s new live jazz and experimental music in club venue settings. Bay View provides for an ideal festival experience, presenting groups performing all night at seven of the neighborhood’s esteemed venues within close proximity of each other. On this night the BVJF will continue to redeem the rich jazz heritage of Milwaukee.

The BAY VIEW JAZZ FEST features curatorial input from Milwaukee Jazz Vision. In line with the mission of BJVF, MJV continues to invigorate Milwaukee’s jazz scene by promoting and supporting the city’s jazz artists, all the while bringing an increasingly growing audience to the music.

Our generous sponsors:

West End Conservatory, MacGranaghan & Stawski Ltd., Tonic Tavern, Jazz Unlimited of Greater Milwaukee, The Backyard, August J Ray, Steve and Kathy Neufeld, Glenn Kleiman


 

Tonic Tavern
2335 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 455-3205
http://tonictavern.com

5:30 – Cedarburg HS
7:00 – Bill Martin Trio
8:30 – 4th Street Elevator
10:00 – Fred Boswell Quartet

The Highbury Pub
2322 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 294-4400
http://thehighbury.com

6:00 – Johannes Wallmann Quartet
7:30 – Lenard Simpson Quartet
9:00 – Twin Talk

Boone & Crockett
2151 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 763-4935
https://www.facebook.com/BooneCrockett

5:00 – WCM Batterman
6:00 – Paul Silbergleit Trio
7:30 – Cigarette Break
9:00 – Russ Johnson Quartet

The Backyard
2155 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
https://www.facebook.com/theBACKYARDpubMKE

5:30 – MYSO BJQ
7:00 – Manty Ellis Trio

Colectivo
2301 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 744-6117
http://colectivocoffee.com/cafes/bay-view-cafe-bakery/

6:00 – Davis/Peplin Duo
7:30 – East Side Jazz Orchestra
9:00 – Three Stacks Elliot

Morgan Park
Holt & KK

6:00 – BEMBEMKE

D14
2273 S Howell Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 744-0399

8:00 – TBD Jazz Band
10:00 – Stubby Chubbz Brass Band


Friday, June 6th 2014
Co-presented by Milwaukee Jazz Vision and Bay View Gallery Night



Tonic Tavern
2335 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 455-3205
http://tonictavern.com

5:00-5:30pm, Batterman Ensemble (WCM)
6:00-6:45pm, Mark Davis Quartet
Eric Schoor (tenor saxophone), Mark Davis (piano), Jeff Hamann (bass), Jeno Somlai (drums)
7:15-8:00pm, Eric Jacobson featuring CNJ Latin Jazz
Eric Jacobson (trumpet), Neil Davis (guitar), Joey Sanchez (bass), Cecilio Negron Jr (percussion), Alberto Rivera (percussion)
8:30-9:15pm, Kevin Hayden Band
Kenny Reichert (guitar), Terry Harris (piano), Alan Harris (bass), Kevin Hayden (drums)


The Highbury Pub
2322 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 294-4400
http://thehighbury.com

5:30-6:00pm, Bronzeville Jazz Quintet (MYSO)
6:30-7:15pm, Deirdre Fellner/Sam Steffke Duo
Deirdre Fellner (vocals), Sam Steffke (piano)
7:45-8:30pm, Spirits Quartet
Jamie Breiwick (trumpet), Tony Barba (tenor saxophone), Tim Ipsen (bass), Andrew Green (drums)
9:00-9:45pm, Jacobi & the Pillow Snatchers
Eric Schoor (tenor saxophone), Matt Wilson (guitar), Isaiah Joshua (piano), Evan Paydon (bass), Maurice Liddell (drums), Nastassja Bates (vocals)


Studio Lounge
2246 S Kinnickinnic Ave
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 489-7474
http://studioloungemke.com

5:15-6:00pm, Opus
Curt Hanrahan (saxophones), Jim Sodke (piano), Steve Lewandowski (guitar), Larry Tresp (bass), Brian Ford (drums)
6:30-7:15pm, Carlos Adames Group
Jay Anderson (tenor saxophone), Elias Holman (piano), Conway Powell (bass), Rodrigo Villanueva (drums), Tony Ayala (percussion), Carlos Adames (percussion)
7:45-8:30pm, The Hush Ensemble
Aaron Gardner (tenor saxophone), Steve Peplin (guitar), Clay Schaub (bass), Jeremy Kuzniar (drums)
9:00-9:45pm, Devin Drobka’s Bell Dance Songs
Tony Barba (tenor saxophone), Jay Mollerskov (guitar), John Christensen (bass), Devin Drobka (drums)


Club Garibaldi
2501 S Superior St
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 483-6335
clubgaribaldis.com

10:00pm, De La Buena